Past Competitions

2016 Competition Results

Juror: Sean Kernan

1st Place Award | Gloria Feinstein | Kansas CityMO

Banana Leaf, Kajjansi, Uganda

Banana Leaf, Kajjansi, Uganda

archival inkjet print

18 x 13

2nd Place Award | Robert Moran | Bar HarborME

Earl

Earl

Digital capture; archival pigment print

12 x 12

Daughter of a Slave, Timbuktu, West Africa

Daughter of a Slave, Timbuktu, West Africa

Digital capture; archival pigment print

12 x 12

3rd Place Award | Paul Rose | HillsboroNM

Manifestations of my dreams

Manifestations of my dreams

photographic

21 x 29

Merit Award | Andrea & Sarah-Marie Land | Saint LouisMO

Untitled, Salaryman #1

Untitled, Salaryman #1

Archival digital print

24 x 18

Merit Award | Jason Fowler | Vernon Hills IL

Daily Grind

Daily Grind

Digital Photoraphy

8 x 10

Merit Award | Steven Romeo | BirminghamAL

Capable.

Capable.

Subject was asked “What word best describes you and informs your queerness?” Powder paint was applied by the artist.

30 x 20

Honorable mention | James Alumbaugh | Carl JunctionMO

Night Traveler

Night Traveler

Digital Archival Print

10 x 15

Honorable Mention | Mike Callaghan | San FranciscoCA

fatalistic soberness, which eventually loses its power through undiluted repetition. Mr.

fatalistic soberness, which eventually loses its power through undiluted repetition. Mr.

Photo Collage

20 x 15

Honorable Mention | Sandra Chen Weinstein | Lake ForestCA

Molly

Molly

Giclee Print

20 x 20

2015 Competition Results

Juror: Shannon Thomas Perich

1st Place Award | Jill Kerwick | Fair HavenNJ

Doris' Home

Doris’ Home

Archival Pigment Print

17″ x 17″

Iced Tea

Iced Tea

Archival Pigment Print

17″ x 19″

Queue

Queue

Archival Pigment Print

17″ x 18″

2nd Place Award | Donald McKenna | KirkwoodMO

Welsch Factory, St. Louis, Missouri

Welsch Factory, St. Louis, Missouri

Archival Pigment Print

30″ x 36″

3rd Place Award | Sarah-Marie Land | Saint LouisMO

Lilley

Lilley

Archival Digital Print

20″ x 16″

Elliott

Elliott

Archival Digital Print

20″ x 16″

Merit Award | Bill Perry | JoplinMO

The Cleansing

The Cleansing

Toned Digital

20″ x 15″

Merit Award | Deborah Bryan | Johnson CityTN

Greeneville, Tennessee: Layaway for Christmas

Greeneville, Tennessee: Layaway for Christmas

Digital

14″ x 11″

Greeneville, Tennessee: We Never Close

Greeneville, Tennessee: We Never Close

Digital

14″ x 11″

Merit Award | Jason Jilg | Green BayWI

Before the Ride

Before the Ride

Bromoil

14″ x 11″

Rider in the Storm

Rider in the Storm

Bromoil

8 x 10

Honorable Mention | Gardner David Gardner | San FranciscoCA

Ralph and Patsy, Campground Hosts. Boulder Mountain, UT

Ralph and Patsy, Campground Hosts. Boulder Mountain, UT

Archival Color Inkjet Print

22 x 28

Dry Camping. Anza-Borrego, CA

Dry Camping. Anza-Borrego, CA

Archival Color Inkjet Print

22 x 28

Honorable Mention | Keith Parks | La MesaCA

Ghost

Ghost

Photograph of Paper – Digital Print

22″ x 18.5″

Anticipating the Inevitable

Anticipating the Inevitable

Photograph of Paper – Digital Print

26 x 18

Honorable Mention | Mark Neuenschwander | JoplinMO

A Dream Outside

A Dream Outside

Digital

36 x 24

2014 Competition Results

Juror: Dornith Doherty

1st place Award | Michael Dalton | BrooklynNY

The Great Falls Historic District

The Great Falls Historic District

Chromogenic print

30 x 40

3PM

3PM

Chromogenic print

40 x 30

Hinchcliffe Stadium

Hinchcliffe Stadium

Chromogenic print

30 x 40

Sunday Afternoon

Sunday Afternoon

Chromogenic print

30 x 40

2nd Place Award | Robert Sulkin | RoanokeVA

Elegy for Cambodia

Elegy for Cambodia

Inkjet Print

17 x 13

Elegy for My Lai

Elegy for My Lai

Inkjet Print

17 x 13

3rd Place Award | Charles Jeffrey Mintz | ClevelandOH

Jeff and Dad - Haunted House

Jeff and Dad – Haunted House

Inkjet print from scanned film

32 x 40

Clementine - Original Owner

Clementine – Original Owner

Inkjet print from scanned film

32 x 40

Merit Award | Jim Nickelson | CamdenME

Pyrotechnic #46

Pyrotechnic #46

Archival pigment print

16 x 16

Merit Award | Timothy McCoy | CummingGA

Big Creek (Cumming, GA)

Big Creek (Cumming, GA)

Gold-toned Albumen Print

16 x 20

Merit Award | Mark Neuenschwander | JoplinMO

Cold Brewed- don't call me murder face.

Cold Brewed- don’t call me murder face.

digital

20 x 40

Honorable Mention | Daniel Coburn | LawrenceKS

Fare for the Ferryman

Fare for the Ferryman

Archival Print

16 x 20

Ascent

Ascent

Archival Print

16 x 20

Honorable Mention | Jane Szabo | AltadenaCA

Superman

Superman

Digital

12 x 18

Hallway

Hallway

Digital

12 x 18

Honorable Mention | Claire Warden | DentonTX

Botanical Specimen with Salt (Wildflower No. 3)

Botanical Specimen with Salt (Wildflower No. 3)

Platinum palladium print

10 x 8

2013 Competition Results

Juror: Natasha Egan

1st Place Award | Gloria Feinstein | Kansas CityMO

Beauty Salon

Beauty Salon

digital

14 x 20

Maybelline Model

Maybelline Model

digital

16 x 16

Three Grandmothers

Three Grandmothers

digital

14 x 20

2nd Place Award | Richard Aardsma | GrandvilleMI

Diner

Diner

Archival Digital Print

15 x 25

Train Station

Train Station

Archival Digital Print

18 x 27

3rd Place Award | Samantha VanDeman | Villa ParkIL

Zebra Print, Hotel Adler, Sharon Springs, NY

Zebra Print, Hotel Adler, Sharon Springs, NY

Digital C-Print

16 x 22

Red Chair, Hotel Adler, Sharon Springs, NY

Red Chair, Hotel Adler, Sharon Springs, NY

Digital C-Print

16 x 22

Merit Award | Hyounsang Yoo | ChicagoIL

Photography

Photography

Multiful exposure within a film

11x x 14

Merit Award | Tim Buchanan | NixaMO

Welmon Sharlhorne

Welmon Sharlhorne

Digital

16 x 20

Merit Award | Emma Kisiel | LawrenceKS

Coyote

Coyote

Inkjet print

16 x 20

Honorable Mention | Rachel Cox | AlbuquerqueNM

Mind Meld

Mind Meld

Archival Inkjet Print

24 x 30

Honorable Mention | John Van Beekum | Miami ShoresFL

Men and Women in Confusion

Men and Women in Confusion

Archival digital print from scanned original bw negative

36 x 24

Honorable Mention | Esmeralda Ruiz | RichmondCA

Precariousness

Precariousness

Color Negative Film

16 x 16

2012 Competition Results

Juror: Andrew L. Moore

1st Place Award | Keith Parks | La MesaCA

Insubstantial Presence

Insubstantial Presence

digital print

24 x 24

Caught by a Breeze

Caught by a Breeze

digital print

24 x 24

2nd Place Award | B. W. Shepherd Shepherd | JoplinMO

Sunday Night Family Drive

Sunday Night Family Drive

digital Print

32 x 22

Killer Storm

Killer Storm

Digital Print

32 x 22

3rd Place Award | Robert Moran | Bar HarborME

Smiling Man - Timbuktu

Smiling Man – Timbuktu

Archival Pigment Print

25 x 24

Sand Worn Glasses - Timbuktu

Sand Worn Glasses – Timbuktu

Archival Pigment Print

25 x 24

Merit Award | Christopher Jordan | TuscaloosaAL

House Guest

House Guest

Archival Digital Print (re-photographic process)

13 x 20

The Renunciate

The Renunciate

Archival Digital Print (re-photographic process)

13 x 20

Merit Award | Daniel Coburn | AlbuquerqueNM

Mom's Clutch

Mom’s Clutch

Archival Digital Print

12 x 18

Mom has the Final Say

Mom has the Final Say

Archival Digital Print

12 x 18

Merit Award | Donna Connell | RichmondVA

Tree #1

Tree #1

black and white film

4 x 6

Honorable Mention | John Van Beekum | Miami ShoresFL

Hub Beauty Supply, 1974

Hub Beauty Supply, 1974

Archival digital print from scanned black-and-white negative film

20 x 24

Primadora Cigars, 1973

Primadora Cigars, 1973

Archival digital print from scanned black-and-white negative film

20 x 24

Raffles Hotel, 1975

Raffles Hotel, 1975

Archival digital print from scanned black-and-white negative film

20 x 24

Honorable Mention | Donna Pinckley | Little RockAR

Miller

Miller

Archival Digital Print

18 x 14

Reily with camera

Reily with camera

Archival Digital Print

18 x 14

Honorable Mention | Marydorsey Wanless | TopekaKS

Epiphany 1

Epiphany 1

Tintype

10 x 8

2011 Competition Results

Juror: Anthony Bannon, Ph.D.

1st Place Award | Rafal Maleszyk | WaipahuHI
Oahu Laie

Oahu Laie

Giclee Digital Print on Optica One Archival Paper

30 x 70

Frost Polska

Frost Polska

Giclee Digital Print on Optica One Archival Paper

26 x 28

 2nd Place Award | Charles Mintz | ClevelandOH
Chris

Chris

Archival digital print

24 x 56

Carly

Carly

Archival digital print

24 x 56

Michael Mc

Michael Mc

Archival digital print

24 x 56

Anne

Anne

Archival digital print

24 x 56

 3rd Place Award |Susan Lirakis | Center SandwichNH
Wings

Wings

archival digital print

24 x 20

Hymn

Hymn

archival digital print

24 x 20

 Merit Award | Johanna Wolfe | BrooklynNY
Untitled

Untitled

C-print

18 x 23

 Merit Award | Carolyn Hampton | Sherman OaksCA
Silent Prayer

Silent Prayer

archival digital print

16 x 16

Uncaged Birds

Uncaged Birds

archival digital print

18 x 12

 Merit Award | Roger Johanson | SeekonkMA
Nude in the Grass # 1

Nude in the Grass # 1

Gelatin- Silver Print

20 x 16

Nude in Rowboat

Nude in Rowboat

Gelatin- Silver Print

16 x 20

 Honorable Mention | Gregory Davis | AventuraFL
Goat Head

Goat Head

C-Print

20 x 36

 Honorable Mention | Donna Pinckley | Little RockAR
Mia

Mia

Gelatin Silver Print

14 x 14

Flannery

Flannery

Gelatin Silver Print

14 x 14

Ben and Sam

Ben and Sam

Gelatin Silver Print

14 x 14

 Honorable Mention | David Mann | Little RockAR
Signs

Signs

archival digital print

24 x 28

2010 Competition Results

Juror: Deborah Klochko

1st Place Award | Tom Chambers | RichmondVA

Saccharine Perch

Saccharine Perch

Photomontage, archival pigment print

22 x 22

Winged Migration

Winged Migration

Photomontage, archival pigment print

20 x 26

2nd Place Award | Gloria Feinstein | Kansas CityMO

Ribbon, Kajjansi, Uganda, 2009

Ribbon, Kajjansi, Uganda, 2009

archival digital print

18 x 24

Two Figures, Kajjansi, Uganda, 2009

Two Figures, Kajjansi, Uganda, 2009

archival digital print

18 x 24

3rd Place Award | Georgina Frankel | MinneapolisMN

Backbone

Backbone

Archival digital print

12 x 9

First Crack

First Crack

Archival digital print

12 x 9

Windblown

Windblown

Archival digital print

12 x 9

Merit Award | Andrea Land | SpringfieldMO

Elizabeth

Elizabeth

Lightjet Print

26 x 30

Rafaela

Rafaela

Lightjet Print

26 x 30

Merit Award | Eric Tomberlin | IssaquahWA

Eutrophication: cement, plastic, styrofoam, water, algae, fertilizer and farm waste

Eutrophication: cement, plastic, styrofoam, water, algae, fertilizer and farm waste

archival digital print

24 x 24

Dairy Farm: rubber, plastic, nylon, and silage (fermenting cow food)

Dairy Farm: rubber, plastic, nylon, and silage (fermenting cow food)

archival digital print

24 x 30

Target: hay, cardboard, nylon, hits, and misses

Target: hay, cardboard, nylon, hits, and misses

archival digital print

24 x 30

Merit Award | Dusty Colyer | Kansas CityMO

Untitled:From the series Two-Twenty-Four

Untitled:From the series Two-Twenty-Four

Archival Digital Print

24 x 36

Merit Award | Jay Hirschfeld | MiamiFL

Interior of an Abandoned Pumping Station near Millburn, New Jersey

Interior of an Abandoned Pumping Station near Millburn, New Jersey

Archival Digital Print

35 x 90

Honorable Mention | Carol Dass | Colorado SpringsCO

Bird in Hand

Bird in Hand

Archival Digital Print

22 x 22

Honorable Mention | Kevin Wilkerson | SpringfieldMO

Self Portrait #2

Self Portrait #2

archival digital print

20 x 16

Honorable Mention | Virginia Saunders | HopkinsSC

Stephansdom

Stephansdom

archival digital print

24 x 16

Proscenium

Proscenium

archival digital print

16 x 24

Incognito

Incognito

archival digital print

24 x 16

Honorable Mention | Robert Sulkin | RoanokeVA

Begin Here

Begin Here

archival digital print

20 x 24

Secret

Secret

archival digital print

20 x 24

2009 Competition Results

Juror: Jim Stone

1st Place Award | Keith Yahrling | Philadelphia, PA

Big Box Stores #48, Cherry Hill, NJ, 2008

Big Box Stores #48, Cherry Hill, NJ, 2008

Archival Pigment Print

24 x 20

Big Box Stores #13, Philadelphia, PA, 2007

Big Box Stores #13, Philadelphia, PA, 2007

Archival Pigment Print

20 x 24

Big Box Stores #63, Cherry Hill, NJ, 2008

Big Box Stores #63, Cherry Hill, NJ, 2008

Archival Pigment Print

24 x 20

2nd Place Award | Andrea Land | Springfield, MO
Stella

Stella

Digital C-print

Francesca

Francesca

Digital C-print

20 x 24

Angelina

Angelina

Digital C-print

20 x 24

3rd Place Award | David Gardner | San Francisco, CA

Balance #2

Balance #2

Archival Digital Print

18 x 24

Labyrinth. San Francisco

Labyrinth. San Francisco

Archival Digital Print

18 x 24

Merit Award | Kimberly Witham | High Bridge, NJ

Green Jacket (from the series Aunt Dot's House)

Green Jacket (from the series Aunt Dot’s House)

c-print

20 x 20

Merit Award | Christina Anderson | Bozeman, MT

Family of Origin: Skiers

Family of Origin: Skiers

Tricolor gum bichromate

20 x 24

Merit Award | Daniel Coburn | Topeka, KS
Migration

Migration

AR

12 x 26

Honorable Mention | Gwen Walstrand | Springfield, MO

Ean and Quin

Ean and Quin

toned gelatin silver print

14 x 16

Elizabeth

Elizabeth

toned gelatin silver print

16 x 14

Honorable Mention | Cathryn Griffin | Cullowhee, NC

globe, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

globe, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

archival inkjet print

12 x 18

Baby Shoes, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

Baby Shoes, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

archival inkjet print

12 x 18

AM Radio, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

AM Radio, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

archival inkjet print

12 x 18

All photographic content is protected under Copyright law. Use is prohibited unless permission is obtained.

All non-photographic content Copyright © 2012 George A. Spiva Center for the Arts.

Read the full terms and conditions.

PhotoSpiva is presented by Freeman Health System with additional support from the Joplin Convention and Visitors Bureau and the Missouri Arts Council, a state agency.

PhotoSpiva Competition

George A. Spiva Center for the Arts

222 W. 3rd Street

JoplinMO 64801

Office | (417) 623-0183
Hours | Tuesday-Saturday | 10 AM-5 PM

“Celebrate the creative experience – be a community catalyst.”